Accident Cessna 152 N93508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42197

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1994
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gary Sequeira
Registration: N93508
MSN: 15285503
Total airframe hrs:2596 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Catalina Airport, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an over water flight to Catalina Island, the pilot reported having engine trouble and that he was attempting to return to the Catalina airport. The airport is located on a mountain top in an area of the island with steep mountainous terrain. A witness saw the aircraft and heard the engine repeatedly accelerate to full power, interrupted by sputtering and periods of silence. A second witness reported seeing the aircraft in a turn attempting to gain altitude as it approached the higher terrain. Ten minutes later, fire department units responding to reports of a brush fire found the burning aircraft wreckage. The weather at the time included a 20 degree spread between dew point and ambient temperature. Carburetor icing probability charts revealed the aircraft had flown in conditions conducive to moderate icing at cruise power and serious icing at glide power.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to apply carburetor heat as appropriate while conducting flight in conditions conducive for carburetor icing. A factor in the accident was the unsuitable steep mountainous terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 July 1983 N93508 Tampa Air Center Inc. 0 Near Tampa, FL sub

Location