Accident Cessna 152 N5204P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42199

Date:Monday 8 July 1985
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Arva Valley Aviation
Registration: N5204P
MSN: 15284894
Total airframe hrs:1366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER HAD JUST PURCHASED PROPERTY AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND INTENDED TO TAKE AERIAL VIDEO TAPE FOOTAGE OF THE PROPERTY. WITNESSES SAW THE PLT AND PASSENGER BOARD THE ACFT WITH VIDEO CAMERA AND RECORDER. AFTER DEPARTUE, THE ACFT FLEW DIRECTLY TO THE ACCIDENT SITE AND PROCEEDED TO DO STEEP BANK TURNS ABOUT 100 FT AGL. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT ABRUPTLY PITCH DOWN AND ROLL TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTING ON THE RIGHT WING TIP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ACFT DEPARTED AT A MINIMUM OF 82 POUNDS OVER GROSS WITH THE CG AT THE AFT LIMIT. ACCORDING TO CESSNA SUPPLY DATA, THE EFFECT OF THE 82 POUND OVER WEIGHT CONDITION WOULD BE A 2.5% INCREASE IN THE PWR OFF STALL SPEED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37155