Accident Cessna 152 N6473P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42205

Date:Friday 29 June 1984
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6473P
MSN: 15285022
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minco, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT HAD RENTED THE ACFT. RECORDS SHOWED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THIS ACFT ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS. THE PLT ACTING AS INSTRUCTOR DID NOT POSSESS A CURRENT INSTRUCTOR CERTIFICATE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE CRASH, BUT THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN TURNS AT ABOUT 800 FT AGL SHORTLY BEFORE THE MISHAP WITH SOUNDS OF POWER CHANGES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT IMPACT OCCURRED WITH THE ACFT IN AN APRX 25 DEG NOSE-DOWN, WINGS-LEVEL ATTITUDE, WHILE IN POWERED flight. THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY A POST-CRASH FIRE. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND OF A PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE FLT CONTROLS. AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED NO INDICATION OF AN ENG MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39941

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 June 1982 N6473P Private 0 Cushing, OK sub