Accident Cessna 152 N5097H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42209

Date:Sunday 2 June 1985
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bogalusa Airport
Registration: N5097H
MSN: 15284060
Total airframe hrs:1088 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bogalusa, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FEW MINUTES AFTER DEPARTURE THE STUDENT PLT FLEW INTO THE GROUND IN AN EFFORT TO RETURN TO THE airport ABOUT 1400 FT N OF RWY 18 IN APRX A 15 DEG NOSE DOWN AND 35 DEG LEFT ANGLE OF BANK. THE AFCT SLID ABOUT 80 FT WHEN IT ROTATED ABOUT IT'S RIGHT WING FLIPPING OVER 10 TO 15 FT TALL TREES COMING TO REST INVERTED APRX 110 FT FROM INITIAL IMPACT. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A SOUTHERLY TRACK HEADED TOWARD THE THRESHOLD OF RWY 18, WHICH WAS LIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT HAD 79 HOURS TOTAL TIME, INCLUDING 3 HOURS NIGHT DUAL IN MARCH AND JUNE OF 1984. AN ACQUAINTANCE OF THE PLT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED HOME FOR THE NEARBY airport AT APRX 0500 CDT. SUNRISE WAS 0558 CDT. VFR AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION, 35 MILES SE, OCCURRED AT 0822 CDT. A FLASHLIGHT THAT WAS NOT IN THE ACFT ON THE PREVIOUS FLT WAS FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE AND THE LANDING/TAXI LIGHT WAS ILLUMINATED AT IMPACT. 2/10 HRS ON THE HOBBS METER ELAPSED BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36770