Accident Cessna 152 N93604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42214

Date:Saturday 1 March 1986
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tradelwinds Aviation
Registration: N93604
MSN: 15285526
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Drayton Plaines, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A HOME BUILT DRAGON FLY GND LOOPED, OTHER ACFT IN THE VFR TRAFFIC PATTERN WERE SENT AROUND, INCLUDING A CESSNA 152(C-152), N93604, FLOWN BY A STUDENT PLT. SHORTLY AFTER THE DRAGON FLY WAS CLRD FM THE RWY, CESSNA 172 (C-172), N48003, ENTERED THE PATTERN, MAKING A TOTAL OF 6 ACFT IN THE PATTERN & 1 ACFT (PLT) WAITING TO DEPART. THE C-172 HAD ENTERED THEPATTERN AHEAD OF THE C-152. THE TWR CONTROLLER (CTLR) TOLD THE STUDENT (C-152) HE WAS #3 IN THE PATTERN 'FOLLOWING A CESSNA ON BASE.' THE STUDENT ACKNOWLEDGED. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE #1 ACFT IN THE PATTERN LANDED & THE PLT WAITING TO DEPART WAS CLEARED TO TAKEOFF. AS THE C-172 & C-152 CONTD IN THE PATTERN, THE CTLR ASKED THE STUDENT (C-152) IF HE WAS STILL FOLLOWING THE CESSNA AHEAD; THE STUDENT REPLIED 'THAT'S AFFIRMATIVE.' HOWEVER, ON FINAL APCH, THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED, THEN FELL TO THE GND. THE CTLR, WHO WAS BUSY, DID NOT SEE THE ACDNT. THE PLT-IN-COMMAND OF THE C-172 WAS FATALLY INJURED; THE 2ND PLT (COPLT) IN THE C-172 & THE C-152 PLT WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32998