Accident Cessna 152 N6613L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42217

Date:Thursday 10 February 1994
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Seven Eagles Inc.
Registration: N6613L
MSN: 15284465
Total airframe hrs:6323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Port Richey, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING VFR IN THE LOCAL AREA AND BECAME LOST. SHE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH THE FIXED-BASE OPERATOR, AND WAS INSTRUCTED TO FOLLOW POWER LINES TO THE AIRPORT. A SHORT TIME LATER SHE WAS HEARD TO SAY 'TELL THEM I'M LANDING SOMEWHERE ELSE.' A WITNESS STATED SHE HEARD AN AIRPLANE FLYING TOWARDS HER HOUSE, AND THE ENGINE SOUNDED LOUD. SHE LOOKED OUT THE WINDOW AND SAW AN AIRPLANE FLYING TOWARDS THE TREES. SHE DUCKED UNDER A TABLE, AND HEARD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDE WITH THE TREES, FOLLOWED BY THE SOUND OF DEBRIS HITTING THE HOUSE, AND AN EXPLOSION WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. JUST BEFORE TAKEOFF SHE HAD STATED TO ANOTHER PILOT THAT SHE WAS HAVING A BAD DAY. THE PILOT HAD TERMINATED A PREGNANCY 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND 1 DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT HER PRESCRIPTION WAS CHANGED TO TORADOL. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS DETECTED PENTAZOCINE (0.263 UG/ML) IN THE BLOOD AND URINE, AND ALPRAZOLAM (0.217 UG/ML) IN THE BLOOD AND LIVER.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain a visual lookout and altitude while maneuvering after becoming lost/disoriented, resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's physical impairment due to prescription drugs, and self-induced anxiety and apprehension due to becoming lost and disoriented.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA070

Location