Accident Cessna 150M N704TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42220

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1989
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N704TF
MSN: 15078855
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cave Junction, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE BEEN FLYING IN THE AREA APPRX ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND MAKING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS AT THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY, THEN LIFTED OFF IN A STEEP ANGLE OF CLIMB. THE LEFT WING DIPPED DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE LAST DUAL INSTRUCTION THE PILOT LOGGED WAS ON 1-2-88. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER HANDLING OF THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE LACK OF RECURRENT TRAINING AND RECENT EXPERIENCE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A RESULTANT STALL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVER-CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO ATTEMPT FLIGHT WITHOUT FURTHER DUAL INSTRUCTION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29486