Accident Cessna 150M N66436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42230

Date:Monday 12 March 1984
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Remile Aviation Inc
Registration: N66436
MSN: 15076048
Total airframe hrs:3494 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clovis, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selma, CA (0Q4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD CALLED HIS GIRLFRIEND TO SAY HE WAS GOING TO FLY OVER HER HOUSE AN THAT HE WANTED HER TO WAVE AT HIM AS HE FLEW PAST. IN FLYING LOW OVER HER HOUSE THE PLT WAVED AND YELLED LOUD ENOUGH TO BE HEARD ON THE GROUND. A FRIEND SAID THAT DURING A RECTANGULAR FLT PATH OPPOSITE THE GIRLS HOUSE THE NOSE PITCHED UP AND THE ACFT ENTERED A SPIN AND COMPLETED 3 TURNS BEFORE IMPACT WITH A UTILITY POLE AND THE GROUND. OTHER WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT HAD BEEN DOING AEROBATICS AND HAD STALLED BEFORE THE FATAL SPIN. TWO WITNESSES SAID THEY WERE TRYING TO GET THE ACFT NUMBER TO REPORT IT TOO FAA FOR LOW FLYING. IN A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION NOTHING WAS FOUND WRONG WITH THE ACFT OTHER THAN IMPACT DAMAGETHE PROPELLER EVIDENCED TORSIONAL LOAD AT IMPACT. NO PRE-IMPACT ABNORMAL CONDITION WAS NOTED IN THE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT OCCUPANTS BODIES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39052