Accident Cessna 150M N45457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42233

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Vagabond Flying Service
Registration: N45457
MSN: D-9960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delevan, WI (C59)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT OF THE BEECH V35B, RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE CESSNA 150, WHICH WAS AHEAD AND BELOW HIM ON FINAL APPROACH; AND FAILURE OF THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE SERVICE (FLIGHT ADVISORIES AND LANDING SEQUENCE) TO THE PILOTS OF THE CESSNA 150 AND BEECH V35B. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE AIR-TO-GROUND COMMUNICATION BY THE BEECH V35B PILOT, BY FAILING TO NOTIFY THE TOWER THAT HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, AND BY FAILING TO OBTAIN A CLEARANCE TO LAND; FAILURE OF THE TOWER CONTROLLER TO VISUALLY IDENTIFY THE BEECH V35B; EXCESSIVE WORKLOAD FOR THE TOWER CONTROLLER; AND POSSIBLE GLARE FROM THE WINDOWS OF THE TOWER CAB (OTHER LIGHT CONDITION).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA126