Accident Cessna 150L N21991,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42235

Date:Thursday 12 May 1983
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Whitley's Flight Service
Registration: N21991
MSN: 15074595
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4440 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cheraw, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON HIS 5TH DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT & WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR. THEY HAD COMPLETED 3 OR 4 LANDINGS & WERE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR ANOTHER WHEN AN INTENSE THUNDERSTORM CLOUD MOVED OVER THE ARPT. A PLT/WITNESS STATED THAT A HI WIND DEVELOPED & WAS BLOWING DOWN RWY 25, ON WHICH THE AIRCREW WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS. AS THE ACFT WAS ROCKED BY THE WIND, THE AIRCREW APPLIED POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. REPORTEDLY, AIRCREW APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT COULD NOT GAIN ALT & SKIMMED ALONG THE RWY AT AN ESTIMATED 30 TO 50 FT. ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY, IT ENTERED A SHALLOW LEFT TURN, THEN FELL NOSE DOWN, CRASHED & BURNED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND. THE FLAP JACKSCREW WAS FOUND IN A POSITION THAT CORRESPONDED TO ABOUT 20 DEG OF FLAPS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42862