Accident Cessna 150L N1766Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42239

Date:Sunday 24 September 1995
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1766Q
MSN: 15073066
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlborough, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(9B1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 150, N1766Q, preceded the Stearman, N89X, in a left traffic pattern at the uncontrolled airport. The Cessna pilot was heard to call on downwind. The Stearman pilot reported he observed traffic on downwind and then lost sight of it. When the Stearman pilot called on downwind, the Cessna was observed on base. The Stearman pilot was then heard to call on base with traffic not in sight. A witness observed both aircraft on final. The Stearman and the the Cessna collided with the Stearman above the Cessna when the impact occurred. The right aileron separated from the Cessna and the aircraft descended to the ground. The Stearman pilot was able to continue the flight and landed at the airport. According to the Airman's Information Manual (AIM), at uncontrolled airports, traffic calls should be made on downwind, base, and final. Additionally, according to the AIM, pilots should monitor the frequency and exchange traffic information. CAUSE: the Stearman, N89X, pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor was the failure of the flight instructor of the Cessna 150, N1766Q, to announce his position in the traffic pattern in accordance with recommended procedures.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001207X04568