Accident Cessna 150L N19293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42242

Date:Thursday 18 July 1985
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19293
MSN: 15074311
Total airframe hrs:3840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainbridge, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crawfordsville , IN (CFJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. IT HAD JUST COMPLETED A TURN WITH ITS WINGS LEVEL WHEN IT SUDDENLY NOSED OVER AND ENTERED A SPIN TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37010