Accident Cessna 150L N5226Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42273

Date:Friday 19 October 1984
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5226Q
MSN: 15073126
Total airframe hrs:3990 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, GA. -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, GA (18J)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE FORMER AERIAL APPLICATION PLT WAS DEMONSTRATING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER WHEN HE ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT OVER A LAKE. THE PLT DELAYED THE RECOVERY AND THE PASSENGER, WHO HELD A STUDENT PLT CERTIFICATE, ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL OFF. AFTER THE ACFT IMPACTED IN THE LAKE, IT QUICKLY FILLED WITH WATER AND SANK. THE PASSENGER ESCAPED, BUT WAS UNABLE TO UNFASTEN THE PLT'S LAPBELT AND SHOULDER HARNESS. THE PLT'S DEATH WAS DUE TO DROWNING. AN FAA TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF .223%. A HOSPITAL CHECK OF THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD INDICATED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.19% (0.19 GRAMS %). CAUSE: