Accident Cessna 150J N60466,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42292

Date:Saturday 15 June 1991
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Rutledge, Joe R.
Registration: N60466
MSN: 15070329
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3925 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS TAXIING HIS AIRPLANE AT 4 A.M. WITH A FRIEND ON BOARD. A WITNESS REPORTED FORWARD VISIBILITY TO BE 300 FEET IN HEAVY FOG. WHILE TAXIING ON THE RUNWAY WITH THE NOSE WHEEL OFF THE GROUND (FULL POWER APPLIED), THE RUNWAY LIGHTS WENT OUT. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, AND THE PASSENGER BEGAN TO PANIC. A STRUGGLE FOR CONTROL ENSUED, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT WAS .04 PERCENT. THE PASSENGER'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.13 PERCENT. THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED IN OVER 14 MONTHS, AND THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE DURING THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THE PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE STUDENT PILOT FROM THE CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES PRIOR TO FLIGHT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FOGGY WEATHER CONDITION AT THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91FA110

Location