Accident Cessna 150H N23222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42303

Date:Monday 7 July 1986
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N23222
MSN: 15068804
Total airframe hrs:4913 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT PERFORMED 1 NORMAL TOUCH & GO OPERATION, & TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY ON THE SECOND PLANED TOUCH & GO WHICH WAS TO TERMINATE WITH A RIGHT DEP OUT OF THE PATTERN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACFT ROLL STRAIGHT ALONG THE RWY CENTERLINE FOR ABOUT 800 FT THEN BEGIN A GRADUAL DIVERGENCE FROM THE RWY WHICH SEEMED TO STABILIZE AT ABOUT A 30 DEGREE ANGLE. AFTER DEPARTING THE RWY EDGE, THE ACFT ROLLED AT A CONSTANT RATE OF SPEED FOR AN ADDITIONAL 900 FT THROUGH THE DIRT AREA BETWEEN THE RWY & ADJACENT TAXIWAY BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A CONCRETE DRAINAGE ABUTMENT. THE WITNESSES SAW THE WINGS OF THE ACFT ROCK BACK & FOURTH DURING THE GND ROLL THROUGH THE DIRT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT TRACKS CONFIRMED THAT THE ACFT DID OSCILLATE ABOUT THE ROLL AXIS & SHIFT WEIGHT FROM SIDE OT SIDE DURING THE GND ROLL. THE PLT HAD ACCRUED ONLY 8 DUAL HOURS TO THE FIRST UNSUPERVISED SOLO. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE SECOND SOLO FLIGHT WITHOUT SUPERVISION. NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34198