Accident Cessna 150H N50342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42315

Date:Monday 12 October 1987
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N50342
MSN: 15068239
Total airframe hrs:3692 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING TOUGH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THE PILOT NEGLECTED TO PARTIALLY RAISE THE WING FLAPS, AS RECOMMENDED IN THE OWNERS MANUAL, BEFORE LIFTING OFF. THEREAFTER, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN A SAFE AIRSPEED FOR THE LANDING CONFIGURATION AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF CONTROL, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32416