Accident Cessna 150M N66631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42345

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Flying Club
Registration: N66631
MSN: 15076168
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED CANYON AREA BENEATH THE COLD SPRING CANYON ARCH BRIDGE IN LOS PADRES NATIONAL FOREST. THE PLANE IMPACTED ABOUT 250 YARDS NORTH OF THE BRIDGE WHILE ON A NORTHERLY HEADING. BROKEN TREE TOPS AND BRANCHES WERE FOUND OVER AN AREA OF ABOUT 350 YARDS BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. ALSO, THERE WERE TRANSMISSION LINES LOCATED BELOW THE LEVEL OF THE BRIDGE AND IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THE ENGINE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE PLANE DURING IMPACT. IT WAS TAKEN FROM THE CRASH SITE BY UNKNOWN PERSONS AND WAS NEVER RECOVERED; THEREFORE, A DISASSEMBLY INSPECTION COULD NOT BE PERFORMED. NO KNOWN WITNESSES OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02311