Accident Cessna 150K N5835G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42347

Date:Friday 6 May 1983
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Consolidated Aviation
Registration: N5835G
MSN: 15071335
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4170 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennesaw, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kennesaw, GA (8A4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA AFTER A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE WING FLAPS LEVER HAD BEEN PLACED TO THE UP POSITION BUT THE FLAPS DID NOT RETRACT. WHEN THE CFI FINALLY NOTICED THAT THE FLAPS WERE NOT UP HE TOOK OVER AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL AND STARTED A SHALLOW RIGHT TURN. THE AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 62 MPH INDICATED WHEN THE CFI TURNED LEFT WITH A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE ACFT STALLED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND ABOUT 600 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. THE FLAP INDICATOR REGISTERED 33 DEGREES. THERE WAS A NOTICE POSTED BELOW THE FLAP INDICATOR WHICH READ 'USE 30 DEGREE FLAP MAX'. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FLAP MOTOR FUSE WAS BLOWN. BOTH PLTS HAD BEEN RESTRAINED BY SHOULDER HARNESS SECURED THROUGH INTERIOR PLASTIC MOLDING. AT IMPACT THEY CAME LOOSE. THIS ACFT WAS NOT MANUFACTURED WITH SHOULDER HARNESS. ACFT LOGS DID NOT SHOW WHERE, WHEN OR BY WHOM THE EXISTING HARNESS WAS INSTALLED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42859