Accident Cessna 150 N7759E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42359

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Richard R. Kramer
Registration: N7759E
MSN: 17559
Total airframe hrs:4599 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amboy, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UNKNOWN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported the airplane made an approach to a small private grass airstrip adjacent to the crash site in an easterly direction, then began a go-around late in the approach (they reported the aircraft was below the tops of power poles in the area at this point, at an estimated height between 30 and 50 feet above ground level). The one-way airstrip, with landings to the east and takeoffs to the west, is 800 feet long and has trees at both ends and on both sides. The witnesses reported that during the attempted go-around, the airplane began a right turn, and that in this turn the airplane's right wingtip dragged the ground and the airplane crashed into a field. On-scene investigators found no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction, sabotage or tampering, preimpact airframe structural failure, or fire. The pilot's third-class FAA medical certificate was expired; however, autopsy and toxicology tests did not indicate that medical factors were involved.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and/or clearance from terrain during a go-around attempt. Factors included a short landing area and trees in the landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA093

Location