Accident Cessna 150 N7843E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42366

Date:Friday 18 February 1994
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Gallant, Darrell L.
Registration: N7843E
MSN: 17643
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT TAXIED HIS AIRPLANE TO HIS HANGAR AND CAME TO A FULL STOP WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING. THE PASSENGER IN THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE AIRPLANE TO MOVE A VEHICLE OUT OF THE HANGAR. THE PASSENGER FORGOT THE KEYS TO THE VEHICLE AND WENT BACK TO THE RIGHT SIDE DOOR OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT HANDED HER THE KEYS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER THEN DUCKED UNDER THE RIGHT WING STRUT AND CONTINUED FORWARD INTO THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PASSENGER TO MAINTAIN CLERANCE FROM THE PROPELLER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA041

Location