Accident C.B. Withun T-BIRD II N72145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42398

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:C.B. Withun T-BIRD II
Owner/operator:Curtis B. Withun
Registration: N72145
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, MI (57D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the homebuilt experimental airplane advised air traffic that he was doing high speed taxi testing on runway 18. Shortly after making this announcement, a witness said he saw the airplane takeoff downwind on runway 36. Witnesses near the airport said they saw the airplane at a low altitude as it was climbing onto a downwind leg. One witness said the airplane was about 100 to 200-feet above the trees when it suddenly '...dropped nose down into the trees.' The on-scene investigation revealed the pusher propeller had a blade root angle set to 43-degrees at the hub. The propeller manufacturer said the blade angle for the propeller should normally be between seven and 14-degrees at its tip. With a 43-degree angle at the blade's root, the blade's tip angle would be about 20.5-degrees, according to the manufacturer's representative. No anomalies with the engine, airframe or flight control system were observed that would prevent flight.

Probable Cause: the improper installation of the propeller by the owner/pilot- mechanic and the pilot not maintaining the airplane's airspeed while approaching the trees along the airplane's flight path. A factor in this accident was the stall encountered by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA013

Location