Accident Mirage Celerity N5104X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42402

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2000
Time:20:15
Type:Mirage Celerity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5104X
MSN: 101
Total airframe hrs:911 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horseshoe Bend , AR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:6M2
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental, amateur-built airplane was observed maneuvering at low altitude around a lake. The airplane made a couple of fly-bys rocking its wings over a boat, and on the last fly-by, witnesses observed the wings 'coming apart.' Other witnesses observed items fly out of the airplane and heard a squealing sound. Subsequently, the airplane nose-dived into the water. As a result of the extensive fragmentation of the wood and fiberglass airplane upon impact with the lake, it was not possible to account for each structure, including flight control surfaces, of the airplane. The only section that remained intact was the vertical fin and rudder. The propeller remained attached to the engine, and the propeller blades were bent aft 90 degrees and exhibited 'S' type bending.
Probable Cause: The loss of control while maneuvering for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21469&key=1