Wirestrike Accident Air Command N6292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42414

Date:Friday 18 August 2000
Time:19:10
Type:Air Command
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6292
MSN: 6292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PGD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was observed conducting aerobatic flight over a populated residential area. The aircraft was observed to pitch nose up about 90-degrees, bank to the left 90-degrees, went inverted, and collided with power lines, fence and the ground. Examination of the aircraft wreckage revealed no precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while performing aerobatic flight resulting in an in-flight loss of control, inadvertent stall, and subsequent in-flight collision with power lines, fence, and terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's ostentatious display in performing aerobatic flight over a populated residential area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21802&key=1