Accident Bunch Eaa Biplane P2-M N5554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42415

Date:Saturday 27 February 1988
Time:17:45
Type:Bunch Eaa Biplane P2-M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5554
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA HAD JUST ROLLED OUT ON BASE ON 3RD OR 4TH TOUCH AND GO WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A BIPLANE THAT WAS NOT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. COLLISION OCCURRED BETWEEN THE OUTER PANEL OF THE LEFT UPPER WING OF THE BIPLANE AND THE RT SIDE OF THE ENG COWLING OF THE CESSNA. NEITHER PLT IN THE CESSNA SAW THE BIPLANE PRIOR TO IMPACT AND THE EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT EVASIVE ACTION WAS NOT TAKEN BY EITHER ACFT. FOLLOWING IMPACT, THE CESSNA LANDED AT THE airport WITH A DAMAGED NOSE GEAR THAT COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT UPPER WING OF THE BIPLANE SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIRAL FROM WHICH THE PLT DID NOT RECOVER. THE CESSNA WAS HEADING DIRECTLY INTO THE SETTING SUN. VFR CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25076