Accident Brubaker Q-2 N82QQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42421

Date:Sunday 20 May 1984
Time:16:48
Type:Brubaker Q-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N82QQ
MSN: 001
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100-Q-3320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF A QUICKIE Q-2 HAD RETURNED TO THE airport & MADE 2 LOW PASSES, THEN BEGAN A NORMAL APCH TO RWY 25. WHEN THE Q-2 WAS ON A LOW FINAL, THE PLT OF A MOONEY ACFT TURNED ONTO THE RWY & BEGAN TAKING OFF. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, A GROUND WITNESS HEARD THE FOLLOWING TRANSMISSION OVER THE UNICOM FREQ, 'THANKS A LOT MR. MOONEY, NEXT TIME YOU DO THAT I'LL CHOP YOUR TAIL OFF.' THE Q-2 WAS THEN OBSERVED TO MAKE A VERY ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO REENTER DOWNWIND - TO-BASE. THE Q-2 PLT WAS THEN STATED (ON UNICOM) THAT THE ENG WAS SPUTTERING & QUITTING & THAT HE WAS 'GOING IN.' DURING AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON A CONSTRUCTION BLUFF, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH LARGE ROCKS, THEN BURNED. NO PREIMPACT STRUCTURAL FAILURE WAS FOUND & AN ENG TEARDOWN REVEALED NO INTERNAL PROBLEMS. HOWEVER, THERE WERE SEVERAL ENG MODIFICATIONS THAT HAD BEEN MADE BY OTHER THAN FACTORY REPS. THE THROTTLE CABLE BRACKET WAS MADE OF NON-STANDARD MATERIAL & WAS DEFORMED BY HEAT & WEAR. A THROTTLE CABLE CLAMP WAS MISSING. THROTTLE FULL ON, BUT CARB HOUSING CLOSED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39620