Accident Pterodactyl Ascender unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42426

Date:Saturday 29 October 1994
Time:10:20
Type:Pterodactyl Ascender
Owner/operator:private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasty, CO
Destination airport:, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE RIGHT WING FAILED INTO THE PROPELLER. THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION PERTAINING TO THE PILOT'S FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. CAUSE: A FAILURE OF THE RIGHT WING INTO THE PROPELLER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X02454