Accident Briegleb BG-12A N5516V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42427

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Briegleb BG-12A
Owner/operator:Richard Nudsten
Registration: N5516V
MSN: 1026
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-320-DG2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Superior, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSUW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider was being towed when the pilot of the tow plane felt two hard tugs on the aircraft. He released the glider and started to turn to see the glider, but never saw it. A witness on the ground reported seeing objects falling from the sky. The right wing separated from the glider. The remainder of the glider impacted the ground inverted and nearly vertical. The wing was found 2 blocks from the main wreckage. Weight and balance computations showed the glider was 78 pounds over maximum gross weight, and the center of gravity was 19.7 inches. The limits for center of gravity are 17-18 inches over 100 miles an hour, and 17-19 inches under 100 miles an hour, due to the possibility of oscillations at the higher speeds. The glider pilot requested that the tow pilot tow the glider at 80-85 knots. 100 miles an hour equates to 86.7 knots.

Probable Cause: the separation of the wing from the glider for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA239

Location