Accident Breezy MRU N7ZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42428

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1990
Time:19:30
Type:Breezy MRU
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7ZS
MSN: DB-100
Total airframe hrs:2071 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. WITNESSES WATCHED AS THE PILOT FLEW TOUCH AND GO APPROACHES IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHILE ON THE THIRD DOWNWIND, AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE POSITION FOR THE BASE LEG, IT ROLLED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE NOR THE FLIGHT CONTROLS. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23317