Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N9176Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4243

Date:Sunday 29 August 1971
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9176Q
MSN: CE326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Andover, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
entered final approach against traffic. Lost control inl turn,gr and flaps down.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC72AN031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB