Accident Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46) N6676D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42443

Date:Thursday 14 October 1982
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic H46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing Vertol 107-II (CH-46)
Owner/operator:Columbia Helicopters
Registration: N6676D
MSN: 6
Total airframe hrs:2343 hours
Engine model:GE CT-58-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Cascade, ID
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOG SLINGING OPERATION A LOUD BANG WAS HEARD & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO RAPIDLY DESCEND VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND WITH NUMEROUS SMALL FRAGMENTS FALLING IN THE SAME VICINITY. THE #5 SYNCHRONIZATION SHAFT WAS FOUND TO BE FRACTURED AT THE FORWARD END ABOUT 9 INCHES AFT OF THE CONNECTION ASSY TO THE #4 SHAFT. THIS RESULTED IN AN OUT OF SYNCHRONIZATION CONDITION BETWEEN THE FORWARD & AFT ROTOR BLADES AS WELL AS A LOSS OF POWER TO THE FORWARD ROTOR. A FATIGUE FRACTURE ORIGINATED IN THE AFT MOST RING OF RIVET HOLES. THE FATIGUE CRACKS PROPOGATED FROM MULTIPLE ORIGINS WITHIN THOSE RIVET HOLES WHERE A "STEP" WAS FOUND AT THE BASE OF THE HOLE & CLOSEST TO THE INSIDE DIAMETER OF THE SHAFT.ALL RIVET HOLES IN THE FORWARD END OF THE SHAFT HAD TOPOGRAPHIC FEATURES SIMILAR TO THOSE PRODUCED IN A STEEL PLATE BY DELIBERATELY DRILLING HOLES WITHOUT COMPLETE PENETRATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X05130