Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N48190,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42453

Date:Saturday 5 November 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Kenneth Mac Carn
Registration: N48190
MSN: 75-993
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:1896 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bayport, NY (23N)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BOEING A-75N (STEARMAN PT-17) HAD TWO PILOTS ONBOARD. SEVERAL WITNESSES, BOTH ON THE GROUND AND IN FLIGHT, OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING. THE GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED A LOOP AND THEN STRUCK THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE INFLIGHT WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A STEEP LEFT TURN, ENTERED A LEFT SPIN, RECOVERED, AND STRUCK THE WATER IN A NOSE LOW, WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE UPPER WINGS WERE BENT FORWARD AND THE LOWER WINGS REARWARD. THE LANDING GEAR HAD SEPARATED AFT AND THE ENGINE MOUNTS WERE PULLED OUT ON THE TOP AND BUCKLED ON THE BOTTOM. ALL FLIGHT CONTROL CABLES WERE ATTACHED AND THE ELEVATOR PUSH/PULL TUBE WAS FRACTURED A A BEND BEHIND THE COCKPIT. NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause: A loss of control in flight by the pilot(s) while maneuvering, with insufficient altitude for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA021

Location