Accident Pitts S-2S N61AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42462

Date:Sunday 8 October 1995
Time:12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2S
Owner/operator:J.s. Rux
Registration: N61AC
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KUGN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airshow pilot was performing a series of shoulder rolls 250 to 300 feet above the ground. The airplane completed a fifth rolling maneuver when it began a descent towards the runway. The airplane collided with the runway and slid off onto the clearway area next to the runway. The on-scene investigation revealed no control system, engine, or propeller failure. The pilot had received his low altitude aerobatic waiver about 1 month before the accident. An airshow promoter/witness said the pilot kept losing altitude during the maneuvers he was performing. The airplane's builder and advanced aerobatic competititor told the pilot's manager that the pilot was not ready to fly the airshow circuit. The airplane's center of gravity was about 3/4-inch aft of the rear limit.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during the aerobatic maneuver. Factors associated with the accident were: an improper weight and balance with a center of gravity aft of the rear limit, the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability, and his lack of total experience in the aerobatic maneuver being performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA005

Location