Accident Bensen B8M N632X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42480

Date:Tuesday 10 June 1986
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N632X
MSN: JM1
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Braunfels, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fnew Braufels, TX (3R5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED OUT OF CONTROL AFTER THE ENG STOPPED DURING A LANDING APPROACH, THE ACFT HAD ALMOST COMPLETED THE 1ST PATTERN AROUND THE FIELD WHEN THE ENG STOPPED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A 1/4 INCH NYLON ROPE WRAPPED AND TIED AROUND THE ROTOR BLADE ABOUT 30 INCHES FROM THE TIP. THIS WAS A PART OF THE ROPE THAT THE PLT HAD USED TO TIE THE ROTOR DOWN WHILE THE ACFT WAS NOT BEING OPERATED. THE ROPE APPEARED TO HAVE SLIPPED DOWN THE BLADE FROM THE HUB AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33867