Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A N39883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42558

Date:Monday 9 November 1992
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A
Owner/operator:Teague, James Edward
Registration: N39883
MSN: 73-31056
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dublin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0144 THE PLT WAS ISSUED AN APPROACH CLEARANCE TO THE DUBLIN AIRPORT & CLEARED TO MAINTAIN 3,000 FT MSL OR ABOVE UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON THE INSTRUMENT APPROACH. AT 0148 THE CLEARANCE WAS AMENDED TO A CRUISE CLEARANCE OF 3,000 FT OR ABOVE (THE AIRPORT DOES NOT HAVE AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH). THE PILOT THEN REPORTED HE WAS STILL IN THE CLOUDS AT 2,100 FT MSL (605 FT AGL). WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS HEARD DESCENDING AT 'MAXIMUM POWER' WHEN IT STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. THE PILOT OPERATED A 24-HOUR 7-DAYS-A-WEEK VETERINARIAN CLINIC IN SPRING, TEXAS, AND HAD WORKED A CONSECUTIVE 3 DAY SHIFT FROM 0800 TO 2400 BEFORE DEPARTING THE CLINIC FOR THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IFR OPERATION BY THE PILOT BY DESCENDING UNDER INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS BELOW THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: PILOT FATIGUE AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA033

Location