Accident Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster N1253R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42569

Date:Monday 22 December 1986
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3A Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1253R
MSN: 4317
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bloominton, IL (BMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0850 CST, THE PLT GOT A WX BRIEFING FOR A FLT TO THE DUPAGE ARPT. AT THAT TIME, THE CURRENT DUPAGE WX WAS IN PART: PARTIAL OBSCN, 2 MI VIS WITH FOG; ALSO, THE PLT WAS GIVEN SVRL PIREPS FOR LGT TO MOD ICING IN SOUTHERN WISCONSIN. AT 1231, HE GOT A WX UPDATE. AT THAT TIME, THE DUPAGE WX WAS IN PART: 600' OVC, 2 MI VIS WITH FOG; THE FORECAST WAS FOR THESAME WX TO CONT WITH OCNL 1000' OVC, 4 MI VIS WITH FOG, BUT NO ICING WAS EXPECTED. AFTER ARRIVING, THE PLT MADE A VOR RWY 10 APCH, THEN CIRCLED TO LND ON RWY 28. THE TWR CTLRS RPRTD THE PLT MADE THE CIRCLING MANEUVER AT 50' TO 100' AGL, ALTHO THERE WAS A RPRTD 500' CEILING & 1-1/4 MI VIS WITH FOG. MINIMUMS FOR THE APCH WERE 500' CEILING & 1 MI VIS. DRG THE BASE TO FINAL TURN, THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GND & BURNED. AFTER THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED, LEADING EDGE ICE WAS FND UNDER THE UNBURNED HORIZONTAL STABILIZER & ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. AT THE TIME OF THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT ON 4/6/84, HERPRTD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 2200 HRS. THE RGT FRONT SEAT PAX WAS A RATED PLT; HIS MED CERT WAS DATED 4/15/82. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35319