Accident Bell OH-58A Kiowa N77MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42593

Date:Monday 17 May 1999
Time:16:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58A Kiowa
Owner/operator:Missouri State Highway Patrol
Registration: N77MP
MSN: 72-21187
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4443 hours
Engine model:Allison T63-A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Poplar Bluff, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malden, MO (KMAW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter departed controlled flight while en route to the Poplar Bluff Airport, Poplar Bluff, Missouri. A witness stated that the helicopter appeared to be 450 feet agl. The helicopter was then reported by the witness to have made three to four rotations during its descent. The OH-58A/C lists procedures for the 'COMPLETE LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR THRUST'. Examination of the tail rotor drive shaft revealed a 45-degree torsional fracture. There was rotational scoring near the fracture area on the interior housing for the tail rotor drive shaft. An elastic material with navy blue yarns was found wrapped around the tail rotor. The yarns were consistent with those of a navy blue warm up jacket found along the reported flight path. The helicopter's entry doors were removed for the flight.

Probable Cause: The tail rotor's impact with the blue warm-up jacket and the subsequent overload of the tail rotor drive shaft. A contributing factor was the absence of the helicopter's entry doors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99GA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99GA155
FAA register: NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18711&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=77MP