Accident Bell 47G-2 N47GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42618

Date:Monday 16 May 1994
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Cypert, Gerald
Registration: N47GY
MSN: 2207
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:7844 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jenks, OK (KRVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND SAW AN OBJECT SEPARATE FROM THE SECOND OF TWO HELICOPTERS. THIS HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED INVERTED IN THE BACK YARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE LEFT SYNCHRONIZED ELEVATOR AND END CAP WERE FOUND 240 FEET AWAY. AN INDENTATION ON THE LEADING EDGE OF ONE OF THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES MATCHED THAT OF THE END CAP. THE PILOT OF THE FIRST HELICOPTER SAID HE HAD WARNED THE SECOND PILOT OF A FLOCK OF BIRDS, AND THAT HE HAD TO BANK SHARPLY TO AVOID HITTING THEM. WHEN HE RECEIVED NO REPLY, HE TURNED AROUND BUT THE OTHER HELICOPTER WAS NOT IN SIGHT.

Probable Cause: IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE CYCLIC AND COLLECTIVE CONTROLS WHEN HE MANEUVERED ABRUPTLY TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A FLOCK OF BIRDS. FACTORS WERE THE BIRDS AND THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE LEFT SYNCHRONIZED ELEVATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA158

Location