Accident Bell 47D1 N9660,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42633

Date:Friday 22 April 1994
Time:12:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:New Tropical Adventures, Inc.
Registration: N9660
MSN: 486
Total airframe hrs:7502 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V4-200-C32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marathon, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES HEARD A LOUD NOISE AS THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING AT 100' TO 150' AGL & SAW SOMETHING FALL FROM THE TAIL BOOM. THE HELICOPTER IMMEDIATELY NOSED DOWN & BEGAN SPINNING TO THE RIGHT. IT IMPACTED ON A ROCK ISLAND & CAME TO REST IN WATER NEXT TO THE ISLAND. THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX, TAIL ROTOR HUB & ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WERE NOT LOCATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT. ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS FOUND ALONG THE FLIGHTPATH IN 2 PIECES, ABOUT 150' FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX HAD SEPARATED DUE TO OVERSTRESS; ALL FRACTURES OF THE RECOVERED TAIL ROTOR BLADE WERE TYPICAL OF OVER- STRESS. THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE HAD NO IMPACT MARKS ON THE LEADING EDGE OR TIP. NO PRECRASH FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OF THE REMAINING STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, MAIN ROTOR BLADES, TRANSMISSION OR ENGINE WAS FOUND. A TAIL ROTOR STRIKE OCCURRED 130 FLIGHT HRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT; THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES WERE CHANGED, BUT THE HUB WAS NOT CHANGED AS REQUIRED BY THE MANUFACTURER'S INSTRUCTION. THOUGH OPERATING FOR HIRE, HELICOPTER HAD FLOWN 130 HRS SINCE THE LAST MAINTENANCE INSPECTION. CALCULATIONS SHOWED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, THE HELICOPTER'S CG WAS 3.4' FORWARD OF THE FORWARD LIMIT. WITH LOSS OF THE SEPARATED PARTS, THE CG WOULD HAVE MOVED ABOUT 2' FURTHER FORWARD.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX AND TAIL ROTOR BLADES FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO FOLLOW THE PROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE AFTER A PREVIOUS TAIL ROTOR STRIKE, AND FAILURE TO CONDUCT A 100-HOUR INSPECTION WHEN DUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA125

Location