Accident Bell 47D1 N78900,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42634

Date:Sunday 12 November 1995
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Lewis Aviation
Registration: N78900
MSN: 480
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:7760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was certificated in the restricted category for aerial applications. The pilot completed several aerial application flights, including a water rinsing procedure. The pilot's brother, who had been performing flagging duties, boarded the helicopter after the water rinsing flight. During the flight, the spray boom struck the ground and the helicopter collided with the terrain. The helicopter erupted into flames when it came to rest. The postaccident wreckage examination disclosed no evidence of any preimpact airframe or engine malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the altitude and ground clearance while performing an unwarranted low altitude flight maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 2013 N78900 Lake Ozark Helicopters Inc 0 Lake Ozark, Missouri sub
Fuel contamination

Location