Accident Bell 214B-1 N114CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42648

Date:Friday 19 February 1993
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Chester Rasberry
Registration: N114CR
MSN: 28034
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6772 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T5508D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dora Bay, Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING 200 FT AGL, WITH LOGS ATTACHED TO A 150-FT LONGLINE, WHEN IT WAS OBSERVED TO HAVE A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE LOGS WERE DRAGGED ALONG THE GROUND UNTIL CAUGHT IN STUMPS, PITCHING THE HELICOPTER INTO THE GROUND. THE LOWER PISTON ROD OF THE RIGHT DUAL HYDRAULIC SERVO ACTUATOR HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE; ALSO BEARING WEAR WAS INCONSISTENT WITH COMPONENTS OF COMPARABLE TIME. OPERATOR RECORDS SHOWED REGULAR OVERLOADING OF AEROLOGGING HELICOPTERS; ACFT OVERLOADED BY 2000 LBS PRIOR TO ACCIDENT. OPERATOR MAINTENANCE & FACILITY RECORDS INCOMPLETE. MAINTENANCE PERFORMED IN ALASKA WITHOUT FAA AUTHORIZATION. NO RECORDS OF OF FAA SURVEILLANCE OF OPERATOR EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATIONS IN ALASKA SINCE START OF OPERATIONS 4/91. THE EXTERNAL HOOK ELECTRICAL RELEASE MECHANISM WAS TESTED & FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE OF THE HYDRAULIC SERVO ACTUATOR WHICH LED TO THE FATIGUE FAILURE AND LOSS OF FLIGHT CONTROL. IN ADDITION, THE FLIGHTCREW DID NOT, OR WAS UNABLE TO, JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT OPERATING THE HELICOPTER OVER MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, THE OPERATOR'S CONTINUED AEROLOGGING OPERATIONS WITH AIRCRAFT EXCEEDING MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, AND INADEQUATE SURVEILLANCE OF THE OPERATOR'S MAINTENANCE AND OPERATIONS ACTIVITY BY THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93FA033

Location