Accident Beechcraft G18S N172S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4266

Date:Tuesday 19 March 1968
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:D. L. Peterson Trust
Registration: N172S
MSN: BA-541
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weston, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While cruising under VFR mode in foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize that their altitude was insufficient when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain shrouded in clouds and located in the region of Weston. The aircraft was destroyed and all seven occupants have been killed.

- Probable Cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions and became lost and disoriented. The crew attempted an IFR flight with know defective directional gyro.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68A0107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/2018-05/N172S.pdf