Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N9AR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42685

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1987
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Alyeska Pipeline
Registration: N9AR
MSN: 3853
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valdez, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Valdez, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION LINES WHILE ON PIPELINE PATROL, FATALLY INJURING THE PILOT AND SERIOUSLY INJURING THE OBSERVER. THE OBSERVER STATED THAT HE AND THE PILOT HAD BEEN FLYING TOWARDS A BURNING OBJECT ON THE SNOW NEAR TWO SNOW MACHINES WHEN THEY STRUCK THE WIRE. THE BURNING OBJECT WAS LATER DISCOVERED TO BE A HAZARD WARNING BALL WHICH HAD APPARENTLY IGNITED ON THE TRANSMISSION LINE AND FALLEN TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30343