Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N38942,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42696

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:16:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Ramsey Helicopters Service
Registration: N38942
MSN: 3189
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Page, AZ (PGA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON JULY 12, 1984, A BELL 206B HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A STEEL BRIDGE 10 MILES SO OF PAGE, AZ. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING FILMED IN FLT DURING THE MAKING OF A MOVIE. VMC EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED AND THE PLT AND PAX, AN ITALIAN ACTOR, WERE FATALLY INJURED. ACCORDING TO THE WITNESSES AND THE FILM, THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO MAKE ANOTHER PASS UNDERNEATH THE BRIDGE AND WAS PROCEEDING TOWARD THE BRIDGE IN A STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLT ATTITUDE. WHEN THE ACFT PASSED THROUGH THE ARCH OF THE BRIDGE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE BRIDGE. THE ACFT SEPARATED IN FLT AND CRASHED INTO THE CANYON BELOW. THE PILOT'S BODY WAS NOT RECOVERED. A BOTTLE OF IONAMIN WAS FOUND IN HIS HOTEL ROOM. USE OF THIS DRUG SHOULD BE CONTRAINDICATED FOR 24 HOURS AFTER ITS USE BECAUSE IT MAY CAUSE ERRORS IN JUDGEMENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37157