Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N1482W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42697

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Mary Tout
Registration: N1482W
MSN: 412
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11992 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Huntsville, TX
Destination airport:Gainesville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER FLYING NORTHBOUND WHILE TRAVELING PARALLEL AND JUST EAST OF A NORTH-SOUTH HIGHWAY. REPORTEDLY, IT ENTER AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING APPROACH, CROSSED OVER THE HIGHWAY AND IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD ON A WESTERLY HEADING AFTER CLEARING POWER LINES, THEN BURNED. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS DESCENDING IN ABOUT A 45 DEG WHEN IT WENT OUT OF SIGHT BEHIND TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT IT IMPACTED IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE WHILE MOVING TO THE LEFT. THE WIND WAS FROM 340 DEG AT 16 KTS. AFTER IMPACT THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DISINTEGRATE. WRECKAGE WAS FOUND OVER A DISTANCE OF 108 FT. DURING AN ENGINE TEARDOWN, DAMAGE WAS NOTED THAT WAS CONSISTENT WITH A LACK OF POWER AND LOW RPM. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND DURING THE TEARDOWN. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT HAD NOTED VIBRATIONS ON THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT DURING LEFT TURNS AND HAD TO "BEEP UP" THE ENGINE AFTER LIFTING OFF TO A HOVER, THEN HAD TO "BEEP DOWN" AFTER LANDING TO KEEP FROM OVERSPEEDING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03445