Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N52EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42708

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:04:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Georges Leasing
Registration: N52EG
MSN: 3248
Total airframe hrs:1511 hours
Engine model:ALLISON C-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brattleboro, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brattleboro, VT
Destination airport:Boston, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO A WOODED RIDGE APRX 2 NM FROM IT'S LIFTOFF LOCATION. PERSONS WHO RESIDE UNDER THE FLT PATH WERE AWAKENED BY THE ACFT AS IT WAS DESCENDING INTO IMC AT WHAT SOUNDED LIKE FULL POWER. THE PLT'S HELIPORT WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 950 FT AND WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS ABOVE THE FOG. THE CRASH SITE WAS AT 350 FT IN DENSE FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35045