Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6036E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42744

Date:Saturday 6 July 1991
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:David J. Mees
Registration: N6036E
MSN: D10272
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roche Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NIGHT TAKEOFF WAS TOWARD RISING TERRAIN AND TREES. THE AIRPLANE FIRST STRUCK A TREE APRX 200 FT NORTH OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND APRX 150 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. IT THEN STRUCK A RESIDENCE AND A PICKUP TRUCK. A PILOT WITNESS STATED THE ENGINE SOUNDED NORMAL. LOCAL PILOTS REPORT THAT TAKEOFF IS NORMALLY TO THE WEST OVER THE HARBOR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PLAN HIS TAKEOFF PATH TO PROVIDE ADEQUATE TERRAIN CLEARANCE. THE RISING TERRAIN AND DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91FA157

Location