Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42747

Date:Sunday 7 October 1990
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N409E
MSN: D-9836
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ottawa, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allentown, PA (ABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN IFR ARRIVAL AT NIGHT, THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE VOR RUNWAY 27 APPROACH TO THE PUTNAM COUNTY AIRPORT. THE PUBLISHED MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) FOR THE APPROACH WAS 1200 FEET MSL OR 437 FEET AGL. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE WEATHER AS 'FOGGY' WITH DRIZZLE AND 1 MILE VISIBILITY. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES THAT WERE ABOUT 60 FT TALL AND 1 1/2 MILES EAST-SOUTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT INITIAL IMPACT OCCURRED WITH TREETOPS ON A HEADING OF 315 DEG IN A WINGS ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE WAS FOUND. A MARK ON THE AIRSPEED GAGE INDICATED IT WAS AT THE 140 KT POSITION DURING IMPACT. BOTH PROPELLER BLADES HAD CHORWISE SCRATCH MARKS AND 'S' BENDING AT THE TIPS. THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN AT THE AIRPORT WAS FLAT AND SPARSLEY POPULATED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS BASED AT THE AIRPORT, AND THE PILOT HAD FLOWN IN THE LOCAL AREA FOR SEVERAL YEARS. NO RECORDS WERE FOUND TO DETERMINE THE PILOT'S INSTRUMENT FLIGHT OR NIGHT FLIGHT PROFICIENCY. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW THE PROPER INSTRUMENT PROCEDURE AND MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA) DURING AN APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT AT NIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24520