Accident Beechcraft V35 Bonanza N5429U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42753

Date:Saturday 20 August 1983
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Gelder Aviation
Registration: N5429U
MSN: D-8511
Total airframe hrs:2974 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conchas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PLT HAD BEEN GIVING RIDES TO VARIOUS FAMILY MEMBERS & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING IN THE AREA OF CONCHAS LAKE ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. IT WAS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE ACFT HAD 'BUZZED' BOATS ON THE LAKE SEVERAL TIMES DURING THE DAY. THE ACCIDENT FLT DEPARTED THE airport WITH FOUR ADULTS ABOARD; THREE BROTHERS & ONE SISTER. THE ACFT DEPARTED RWY 9 & TRAVELED ABOUT 3/4 MI BEFORE IMPACTING IN THE DESERT IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE THROWOVER CONTROL WHEEL & ITS PIVOTING ARM, WHICH HAD SEPARATED, INDICATED IT WAS MOST PROBABLY POSITIONED FOR USE BY THE RIGHT SEAT PASSENGER WHO WAS NOT A CERTIFICATED PLT. THE PLT'S MUSCLE TISSUE ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.113 CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44141