Accident Beechcraft S35 Bonanza N8688Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42762

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Pilot's Associates Inc.,
Registration: N8688Q
MSN: D-7697
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3891 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carrollton, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS ISSUED THE LOCAL WEATHER AND CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER APPROACH. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO CONTACT UNICOM FOR AIRPORT ADVISORIES; NO UNICOM RADIO CONTACT WAS ESTABLISHED. EYEWITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AS IT DESCENDED OUT OF THE 400 FOOT CLOUD LAYER, ABOUT 3/4 DOWN THE RUNWAY, WITH THE AIRPLANE IN A LANDING CONFIGURATION (FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR EXTENDED). AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME TIME, THE PILOT REPORTED A MISSED APPROACH TO APPROACH CONTROL. THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO CLIMB TO 3000 FEET THEN TURN LEFT TO 280 DEGREES; THE PILOT ACKNOWLEDGED THE INSTRUCTIONS. EYEWITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE IN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL IT STALLED. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE 1/4 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A MISSED APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94FA007

Location