Accident Beechcraft N35 Bonanza N1270Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42773

Date:Thursday 5 April 1984
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft N35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Alex Connelly
Registration: N1270Z
MSN: D-6716
Total airframe hrs:3128 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED AIRFRAME ICING WHILE EN ROUTE DURING A X-COUNTRY flight. HE HAD FILED AN INSTRUMENT FLT PLAN TO BOISE, ID, BUT EN ROUTE, HE CHANGED DESTINATIONS TWICE, 1ST TO ONTARIO, OR, THEN LATER TO BAKER, ID. AT 1820 PDT, HE REPORTED ICING & TURBULENCE AT 10,000 FT. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN APCH TO BAKER, DURING WHICH, HE REPORTED MORE ICING. AT 1850, HE REPORTED GROUND LIGHTS IN SIGHT. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE BAKER FSS SPECIALIST SIGHTED A FIREBALL, NORTH OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS FOUND 7 MILES NORTH OF THE airport NEAR A HIGHWAY REST STOP WITH HIGH VISIBILITY, SODIUM VAPOR LIGHTS. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE GEAR HAD BEEN EXTENDED, BUT THE FLAPS WERE UP. THE PROP WAS EMBEDDED IN A CRATER. THE PROP SHAFT HAD SHEARED, BOTH BLADES WERE SLIGHTLY BENT & HAD CHORDWISE SCORING & LEADING EDGE NICKS. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST NEXT TO THE IMPACT POINT. BOTH WINGS HAD SEVERE CHORDWISE CRUSHING FROM FORE TO AFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39410